Skip to content ↓
Meadowhead School

Meadowhead SchoolAcademy Trust

Extra-curricular Opportunities

At Meadowhead, we want students to experience life beyond the classroom by celebrating and encouraging students’ talents and interests. We want them to be able to relate to others and the world around them.  As well as offering experiences linked to their academic subjects like trips, we also offer a wide and diverse extra-curricular programme. The offer provides experiences for those looking to develop a specific talent or interest, experience something new, build their self-esteem or take part in a team experience.

Our after school clubs and teams cover all areas of interest including diverse sports, music, drama, health, art, cooking, board games, homework and many more.

Within school, we offer leadership opportunities for students such as Mentors, Reading Partner, Sports Leader or member of school parliament.

You can download a pdf copy of our after school clubs at the foot of this page
(Quick link to: Y10/11 and to Y12/13 details of after school clubs)   Quick link to the PE after school clubs

(please note - these are correct at the time of uploading (April 21 2022), but may be subject to slight revision.  Any short term change will be notified via our student bulletin in school.)

Y7 - Y9 After School Clubs - Summer 2022

 

Art

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday

D09

Badminton* (£2 per student – sign up in HFWB)

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Wednesday

Sports Hall

Careers Drop In

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday

M10

Chess Club

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Bridge

Choir

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

PA3

Creative Writing

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday

E05

Dance / Dance Show

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday;

Act’y Room 2

Debate club

Y9;

Monday;

E03

EAL Homework Support*

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday

E10

EAL Speaking Support*

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday

E10

English Homework Support

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday

E11

Fitness Suite

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Mon, Tues,

Fitness Suite

Football (five a side)

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Astro

Indoor Cricket

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday;

Sports Hall

Infento Tech club*

Y8;

Thursday;

D07

Jazz Band

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday

PA1/Hall

Lego Club*

Y7;

Tuesday;

LS03

LGBTQ+ Support Group

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday

SF07

Library (Book Borrowing)

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri

LRC

Maths Homework Support

Y8;

Monday;

M05

Maths Homework Support

Y9;

Tuesday;

M10

Maths Homework  Support

Y7;

Thursday;

M12

Orchestra

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Wednesday – 8:15am

Hall

Rounders Y7;Y8;Y9; Monday  Field

Science Club

Y7;

Monday;

S09

STEM Club

Y8;Y9

Thursday

S05

Science Homework Support

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday

S11

Homework Club

Y7

Every Day

Library

Homework Club

Y8

Every Day

E11

Homework Club

Y9

Every Day

L11

Tennis

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday

MUGA

Tabletop Wargaming

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Friday;

PA1

 

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!

Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions

Y10 & Y11 After School Clubs - Summer 2022

 

Art Open Studio

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;

D10/D11

Badminton* (£2 per student – sign up at HFWB office)

Y10;Y11;

Wednesday

Sports Hall

BTEC and GCSE Music Support

Y10;Y11;

Monday;

PA3

BTEC Acting Support

Y10;Y11

Tuesday

PA1,4,5

Careers Drop In

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday

M10

Chess Club

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

Bridge

Choir

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

PA3

Computer Science support

Y10;Y11;

Thursday

H10

Creative IMedia Catch Up

Y11

Monday

E10

Cricket

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday;

Field

Debate club

Y10;Y11;

Monday;

E03

EAL Homework Support*

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday

E10

EAL Speaking Support*

Y10;Y11;

Thursday

E10

English drop-in

Y11;

Tuesday;

E12 and E13

Fitness Suite

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tue; Fri

Fitness Suite

Food catch up

Y11;

Thursday;Friday;

D08

Football (five a side)

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

Astro

French Revision

Y11;

Monday;

L02

Geography

Y11;

Thursday

H01

German Revision

Y11;

Monday;

L03

History

Y11;

Tuesday

H06

Jazz Band

Y10; Y11;

Monday

PA1/Hall

LGBTQ+ Support Group

Y10; Y11;

Tuesday

SF07

Library (Books & Homework)

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;Fri;

LRC

Maths Homework Support

Y10;

Thursday;

M09

Maths Revision

Y11;

Thursday;

M03 H M04 F

Orchestra

Y10;Y11;

Wednesday – 8:15am

Hall

Photography Open Studio

Y10;Y11;

Tues;Thurs;

D12

Religious Studies support

Y11;

Monday;

L04

Rounders

Y10;Y11;

Monday

Field

Science Homework Support

Y10

Thursday

S11

Science Revision

Y11

Tuesday

S01

Homework Club

Y10;

Every Day

H10

Homework Cub

Y11

Every Day

M10

Spanish

Y11

Tuesday

L12

HFWB/Sport/HSC Support

Y10/Y11

Wednesday

L10/L11

STEM Club

Y10;Y11

Thursday

S05

Tabletop Wargaming

Y10;Y11;

Friday;

PA01

Technology Workshop Time

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday; Thursday

D05/6

Tennis

Y10;Y11;

Thursday

MUGA

Textiles GCSE

Y11;

Tuesday;Thursday;

D09

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up! Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions.

 

Y12 & Y13 After School Clubs - Summer 2022

 

Art Open Studio

Y12;Y13;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;

D11

Badminton* (£2 per student – sign up at HFWB office)

Y12;Y13;

Wednesday

Sports Hall

BTEC Performing Arts

Y12;Y13

Tuesday

PA1,4,5

BTEC Science & Forensics

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

SF01

Biology

Y12;Y13;

Thursday

S12

Book club

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

Common room

Careers Drop In

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

M10

Chemistry

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

S10

Chess (Beginners)

Y12;Y13;

Friday;

SF06

Choir

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

PA3

Dance / Dance Show

Y13;Y12;

Monday;

Activity Room 2

English Lit/Lang Revision

Y12;Y13;

Monday;

SF05 and 10

Fitness Suite

Y12;Y13;

Monday; Friday; (7:15am)

Fitness Suite

Fitness Suite

Y12;Y13;

Friday;

Fitness Suite

Geography

Y12;Y13;

Thursday

SF09

History

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

SF08

Jazz Band

Y12; Y13

Monday

PA1/Hall

Law (Mock Trial)

Y12; Y13

Thursday

E07

LGBTQ+ Support Group

Y12; Y13

Tuesday

SF07

Library (Books & Homework)

Y12;Y13;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;Fri;

LRC

Maths Support

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

SF03

Netball

Y13;Y12;

Monday;

MUGA

Orchestra

Y13;Y12;

Wednesday – 8:15am

Hall

Physics

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday & Friday

Tues - S07 & Fri - S10

Philosophy (every other week)

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

L08

Psychology

Y12;Y13;

Wednesday

SF04

Sociology

Y12;Y13;

Thursday

SF07

Sport for All

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

Activity Room 1

Tabletop Wargaming

Y12;Y13;

Friday;

PA01

Technology Open Workshop

Y12; Y13

Tuesday; Thursday

D05/6

Textiles Open Studio

Y12;Y13;

Monday;

D10

Wellbeing Wednesday

Y12;Y13

Wednesday

SF08

 

 

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!