Skip to content ↓
Meadowhead School

Meadowhead SchoolAcademy Trust

Extra-curricular Opportunities

At Meadowhead, we want students to experience life beyond the classroom by celebrating and encouraging students’ talents and interests. We want them to be able to relate to others and the world around them.  As well as offering experiences linked to their academic subjects like trips, we also offer a wide and diverse extra-curricular programme. The offer provides experiences for those looking to develop a specific talent or interest, experience something new, build their self-esteem or take part in a team experience.

Our after school clubs and teams cover all areas of interest including diverse sports, music, drama, health, art, cooking, board games, homework and many more.

Within school, we offer leadership opportunities for students such as Mentors, Reading Partner, Sports Leader or member of school parliament.

You can download a pdf copy of our after school clubs at the foot of this page
(Quick link to: Y10/11 and to Y12/13 details of after school clubs)   Quick link to the PE after school clubs

Y7 - Y9 After School Clubs - Autumn 2021

 

Basketball

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Sports Hall

Careers Drop In

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday

M10

Chess Club

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Bridge

Choir

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

PA3

Dance / Dance Show

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday;

Act’y Room 2

Debate club

Y9;

Monday;

E03

Fitness Suite

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Mon, Tues, Thur

Fitness Suite

Football (five a side)

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Astro

Indoor Cricket

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday;

Sports Hall

Infento Tech club*

Y8;

Thursday;

D07

Jazz Band

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday

PA1/Hall

Lego Club*

Y7;

Tuesday;

LS03

Library (Books & Homework)

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Mon, Tues, Thur, Fri

LRC

Maths Homework Support

Y8;

Monday;

M05

Maths Homework Support

Y9;

Tuesday;

M10

Maths Homework  Support

Y7;

Thursday;

M12

Netball

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday;

MUGA

Poetry by Heart

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

E05

Rugby

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Thursday;

Field

Science Club

Y7;

Tuesday;

S09

Science Homework Support

Y7; Y8

Thursday

S11

Science Homework Support

Y9

Tuesday

S11

SEND Homework Club*

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Monday;

L09/L10

Table Tennis

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Tuesday;

Act’y Room 1

Tabletop Wargaming

Y7;Y8;Y9;

Friday;

PA1

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!

Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions

Y10 & Y11 After School Clubs - Autumn 2021

 

Art Open Studio

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;

D10/D11

Basketball

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

Sports Hall

BTEC Music Support*

Y11;

Monday;

PA3

Careers Drop In

Y10;Y11;

Thursday

M10

Chess Club

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

Bridge

Choir

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

PA3

Creative IMedia Catch Up

Y11

Monday

E10

Dance / Dance Show

Y10;Y11;

Monday;

Activity Room 2

Debate club

Y10;Y11;;

Monday;

E03

English drop-in

Y11;

Tuesday;

E12 and E13

Fitness Suite

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tue;Thurs; Fri

Fitness Suite

Food catch up

Y11;

Thursday;Friday;

D08

Football (five a side)

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

Astro

French Revision

Y11;

Thursday;

L02

German Revision

Y11;

Tuesday;

L03

Indoor Cricket

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday;

Sports Hall

Jazz Band

Y10; Y11;

Monday

PA1/Hall

Library (Books & Homework)

Y10;Y11;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;Fri;

LRC

Maths Homework Support

Y10;

Thursday;

M09

Maths Revision

Y11;

Thursday;

M03 H M04 F

Netball

Y10;Y11;

Monday;

MUGA

Photography Open Studio

Y10;Y11;

Tues;Thurs;

D12

Religious Studies support

Y11;

Thursday;

L04

Science Homework Support

Y10

Tuesday

S11

Science Revision

Y11

Tuesday

S01

SEND Homework Club*

Y10;Y11;

Thursday;

L09

Spanish

Y11

Tuesday

L12

Table Tennis

Y10;Y11;

Tuesday;

Activity Room 1

Tabletop Wargaming

Y10;Y11;

Friday;

PA01

Technology Workshop Time

Y10;Y11;;

Tuesday; Thursday

D05/6

Textiles GCSE

Y11;

Tuesday;Thursday;

D09

 

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up! Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions.

 

Y12 & Y13 After School Clubs - Autumn 2021

 

Art Open Studio

Y12;Y13;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;

D11/D05/D06

BTEC Science

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

Mezzanine

Biology

Y12;Y13;

Thursday

S01

Book club

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

Common room

Careers Drop In

Y12;Y13;

Thursday

M10

Chemistry

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

S10

Chess (Beginners)

Y12;Y13;

Monday;

SF06

Choir

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

PA3

Dance / Dance Show

Y13;Y12;

Monday;

Activity Room 2

English Lit/Lang Revision

Y12;Y13;

Monday;

SF05 and 6

Fitness Suite

Y12;Y13;

Monday; Friday; (7:15am)

Fitness Suite

Fitness Suite

Y12;Y13;

Friday;

Fitness Suite

Jazz Band

Y12; Y13

Monday

PA1/Hall

Law (Mock Trial)

Y12; Y13

Monday

E07

Library (Books & Homework)

Y12;Y13;

Mon;Tues;Thurs;Fri;

LRC

Maths Support

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

SF03

Netball

Y13;Y12;

Monday;

MUGA

Physics

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday;

S07

Psychology

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

SF04

Sport for All

Y12;Y13;

Thursday;

Activity Room 1

Tabletop Wargaming

Y12;Y13;

Friday;

PA01

Technology Open Workshop

Y12; Y13

Tuesday; Thursday

D05/6

Textiles Open Studio

Y12;Y13;

Monday;

D10

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!.