Skip to content ↓
Meadowhead School

Meadowhead SchoolAcademy Trust

Extra-curricular Opportunities

At Meadowhead, we want students to experience life beyond the classroom by celebrating and encouraging students’ talents and interests. We want them to be able to relate to others and the world around them.  As well as offering experiences linked to their academic subjects like trips, we also offer a wide and diverse extra-curricular programme. The offer provides experiences for those looking to develop a specific talent or interest, experience something new, build their self-esteem or take part in a team experience.

Our after school clubs and teams cover all areas of interest including diverse sports, music, drama, health, art, cooking, board games, homework and many more.

Within school, we offer leadership opportunities for students such as Mentors, Reading Partner, Sports Leader or member of school parliament.


(Quick link to: Y10/11 and to Y12/13 details of after school clubs)   Quick link to the PE after school clubs

(please note - these are correct at the time of uploading, but may be subject to slight revision.  Any short term change will be notified via our student bulletin in school.)

Y7 - Y9 After School Clubs - Autumn 2022

 

LGBTQ+ Support Group

All Years

Monday

SF06

Library Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Monday

Library

Netball

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Monday

Fitness Suite

Girls Only Football

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Rugby

All Years

Monday

HWFB

Table Tennis  All Years Monday HFWB

Art Club

Y7,8,9

Monday

D11

History Club

Y7,8,9

Monday

H08

Chatterbooks

Y7

Tuesday

Library

Meadowhead Movie Makers

All Years

Tuesday

E08

Orchestra

All Years

Tuesday (8.15am-8.55am)

PA5

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Tuesday

PA5

Cipher Challenge

Y7-11

Tuesday

M06

Careers Drop-in

All Years

Tuesday

H13

Fitness Suite

All Years

Tuesday

Fitness Suite

Basketball

All Years

Tuesday

HFWB

Cad Club

Y7,8,9

Tuesday

D08

EAL Support (Intermediate level English)

All Years

Tuesday

L13

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Wednesday (8:15am – 8:55am)

PA3/PA5

Badminton

All Years

Wednesday (£2 charge applies)

Sports Hall

Choir

All Years

Thursday (8:25am-8:55am)

PA1

Book Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Thursday & Friday

Library

Science Club

Y7

Thursday

S02

STEM Club

Y8,9,10

Thursday

S10

Creative Writing

Y7,8,9

Thursday

E06

Drama Club

Y7

Thursday

PA5

Maths Club

Y7;8

Thursday

M05

Football

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Dance Production (invite only)

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Basketball All Years Thursday HFWB

               UK Maths Challenge              

Y7,8

Thursday

MO5

Poetry by Heart Club

All Years

Thursday

E05

Eco Club

All Years

Friday

L08

Fitness Suite

Y9+

Friday

Fitness Suite

Table Top War Gaming Club

All Years

Friday

E09

Homework Club

Y7

Everyday

M10

Homework Club

Y8

Everyday

D01

Homework Club

Y9

Everyday

E11

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!

Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions

Y10 & Y11 After School Clubs - Autumn 2022

 

Geography Revision

Y10:11

Monday

H13

Library Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Monday

Library

Netball

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Mon, Tues & Thurs

HFWB

Girls Only Football

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Rugby

All Years

Monday

HFWB

GCSE History

Y11

Monday

H06

LGBTQ+ Support Group

All Years

Monday

SF06

Music GCSE/BTEC Support

Y11

Monday

PA3

English Revision

Y11

Monday

E12 & E13

Orchestra

All Years

Tuesday

PA5

Debate Club

Y10,11,12,13

Tuesday

E03

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Tuesday

PA5

Cipher Challenge

Y7-11

Tuesday

M06

Maths - Higher Revision

Y11

Tuesday

M07

Maths - Foundation Revision

Y11

Tuesday

M13

Careers Drop-in

All Years

Tuesday

H13

Basketball

All Years

Tuesday

HFWB

Meadowhead Movie Makers

All Years

Tuesday

E08

Food NEA Catch Up Session

Y11

Tuesday

Mez 1/2

Photography Open Session

Y10,11

Tuesday

D12

Art Open Session

Y10,11

Tuesday

D11

Creative Writing

Y10,11

Tuesday

E06

Photography Open Session

Y10,11

Tuesday

D12

Art Open Session

Y10,11

Tuesday

D11&D10

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Wednesday (8:15am – 8:55am)

PA3/PA5

Choir

All Years

Wednesday (8:25am-8:55am)

PA1

Badminton

All Years

Wednesday (£2 charge applies)

Sports Hall

Jazz Band

Y10-12

Thursday

PA3

Book Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Thursday & Friday

Library

STEM Club

Y8,9,10

Thursday

S10

Choir

All Years

Thursday (8:25am-8:55am)

PA1

Science (Higher/Triple)

Y11

Thursday

S12

Science Revision (Comb/Found)

Y11

Thursday

S11

Photography Open Session

Y10,11

Thursday

D12

Art Open Session

Y10,11

Thursday

D11&D10

Textiles Open Session

Y10,11

Thursday

D09

Football

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Dance Production (invite only)

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

BTEC Acting

Y11

Thursday

 

Drama Coursework

Y11

Thursday

 

Food Catch Up Sessions

Y11

Friday

Mez 1

Fitness Suite

Y9+

Friday

Fitness Suite

Eco Club

All Years

Friday

L08

Table Top War Gaming Club

All Years

Friday

E09

Homework Club

Y10

Everyday

L11

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up! Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions.

 

Y12 & Y13 After School Clubs - Autumn 2022

Morning Fitness Suite

All Years

Monday (7.15 – 8.00am)

Fitness Suite

LGBTQ+ Support Group

All Years

Monday

SF06

Library Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Monday

Library

Netball

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Girls Only Football

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Rugby

All Years

Monday

HFWB

Debate Club

Y10,11,12,13

Monday

E03

Orchestra

All Years

Tuesday

PA5

A Level Physics

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

S09

A Level Chemistry

Y12

Tuesday

S10

A Level Chemistry

Y13

Tuesday

S11

BTEC  Science Support

Y12;Y13;

Tuesday

Mez

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Tuesday

PA3/PA5

Careers Drop-in

All Years

Tuesday

H13

Fitness Suite

All Years

Tuesday

Fitness Suite

Basketball

All Years

Tuesday

HFWB

Meadowhead Movie Makers

All Years

Tuesday

E08

Matilda Rehearsals

Y8-13

Wednesday (8:15am – 8:55am)

PA3/PA5

Badminton

All Years

Wednesday (£2 charge applies)

Sports Hall

Choir

All Years

Wednesday (8:25am-8:55am)

PA1

Jazz Band

Y10-12

Thursday

PA3

Book Borrowing/Homework

All Years

Thursday & Friday

Library

Maths Support

Y12;13

Thursday

SF03

Biology Support

Y12

Thursday

S05

Biology Support

Y13

Thursday

S07

Dance Production (invite only)

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Football

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Dance Production (invite only)

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Fitness Suite

All Years

Thursday

HFWB

Textiles Open Session

Y12,13

Thursday

D09

Sixth Form Beginners Class

Y12,13

Thursday

SF06

Physics

Y12

Friday

S09

Eco Club

All Years

Friday

L08

Fitness Suite (morning)

Y12;13

Friday

Fitness Suite

Fitness Suite

Y9+

Friday

Fitness Suite

Table Top War Gaming Club

All Years

Friday

E09

 

 

There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!