Extra-curricular Opportunities
At Meadowhead, we want students to experience life beyond the classroom by celebrating and encouraging students’ talents and interests. We want them to be able to relate to others and the world around them. As well as offering experiences linked to their academic subjects like trips, we also offer a wide and diverse extra-curricular programme. The offer provides experiences for those looking to develop a specific talent or interest, experience something new, build their self-esteem or take part in a team experience.
Our after school clubs and teams cover all areas of interest including diverse sports, music, drama, health, art, cooking, board games, homework and many more.
Within school, we offer leadership opportunities for students such as Mentors, Reading Partner, Sports Leader or member of school parliament.
(Quick link to: Y10/11 and to Y12/13 details of after school clubs) Quick link to the PE after school clubs
(please note - these are correct at the time of uploading, but may be subject to slight revision. Any short term change will be notified via our student bulletin in school.)
Y7 - Y9 After School Clubs - Spring 2024 |
Art Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9 |
Monday |
D11 |
Badminton |
All |
Tuesday |
Sports Hall |
Band |
All |
Thursday |
PA3 |
Big Challenge |
All |
Monday |
Mezzanine |
Chess Club |
All |
Tuesday |
Bridge |
Cinderella |
All |
Tuesday |
Performing Arts |
Cinderella |
All |
Wednesday |
PA5 |
Cinderella Choir/Soloists |
All |
Tuesday |
PA1/3 |
Cipher Challenge and UKMT Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9, |
Thursday |
M06 |
Creative Writing |
All |
Thursday |
E06 |
Dodgeball |
Y7-Y9 |
Tuesday |
Activity Room 1 |
Dance |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 2 |
EAL Revision |
All |
Monday |
L14 |
Fitness |
All |
Monday/ Thursday |
Fitness Suite |
Football Boys |
All |
Thursday |
Astro |
Football Girls |
All |
Monday |
Astro |
Free to be me (LGBT+) |
All |
Tuesday |
SF04 |
KS3 History Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9 |
Tuesday |
H07 |
Homework Club |
Y7 |
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri |
H10 |
Homework Club |
Y8 |
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri |
M10 |
Homework Club |
Y9 |
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri |
D01 |
Lego Club (Invite Only) |
All |
Tuesday |
Bridge |
Library (Independent Study/ Quiet Reading) |
All |
Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri |
LRC Library |
Library (Silent Study) |
All |
Wednesday |
LRC Library |
Makaton Club |
All |
Monday |
Bridge |
Manga Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9 |
Monday |
D10 |
Maths Support |
Y7, Y8, Y9 |
Monday |
M03 |
Meadowhead Movie Maker |
All |
Tuesday |
E08 |
Mindfulness Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9 |
Monday |
L05 |
Netball |
All |
Monday |
Field |
Piano, Flute, Guitar, Woodwind |
All |
** |
Music |
Poetry by Heart |
All |
Tuesday |
E05 |
Science Club |
Y7 |
Monday |
S04 |
Sparx Homework Club |
Y7, Y8, Y9, |
Tuesday |
Mezzanine |
STEM Club |
Y8, Y9 |
Thursday |
S10 |
String Group |
All |
Wednesday |
PA3 |
Table Tennis |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 1 |
Trampolining |
All |
Tuesday |
Main Hall |
War Hammer |
All |
Tuesday |
E09 |
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!
Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions
Y10 & Y11 After School Clubs - Spring 2024 |
For Revision and Support Sessions after school - click here
Art/ Textiles Open Studio |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Tuesday, Thursday |
D09, D10, D11 |
Badminton |
All |
Tuesday |
Sports Hall |
Band |
All |
Thursday |
PA3 |
Big Challenge |
All |
Monday |
Mezzanine |
Chess Club |
All |
Tuesday |
Bridge |
Cinderella |
All |
Tuesday |
Performing Arts |
Cinderella |
All |
Wednesday |
PA5 |
Cinderella Choir/Soloists |
All |
Tuesday |
PA1/3 |
Cipher Challenge and UKMT Club |
Y10 |
Thursday |
M06 |
Creative Writing |
All |
Thursday |
E06 |
Dance |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 2 |
Debate Club |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Friday |
E12 |
Drama and Music Intervention |
Y10, Y11 |
Monday, Thursday |
PA |
EAL Revision |
All |
Monday |
L14 |
Fitness |
All |
Monday, Thursday |
Fitness Suite |
Fitness Suite |
Y10, Y11 |
Friday |
Fitness Suite |
Football Girls |
All |
Monday |
Astro |
Football Boys |
All |
Thursday |
Astro |
Free to be me (LGBT+) |
All |
Tuesday |
SF04 |
Homework Club |
Y10 |
Mon, Tues, Wed, Thurs, Fri |
E11 |
IT and Business Catch-up |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Thursday |
E10 |
Lego Club (Invite Only) |
All |
Tuesday |
Bridge |
Library (Independent/ Quiet) |
All |
Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri |
LRC Library |
Library (Silent Study) |
All |
Wednesday |
LRC Library |
Makaton Club |
All |
Monday |
Bridge |
Maths Support/Revision |
Y10 |
Thursday |
M04 |
Meadowhead Movie Maker |
All |
Tuesday |
E08 |
Netball |
All |
Monday |
Sports Hall |
Photography Open Studio, KS4 and 5 |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Mon, Tues, Thurs |
D12 |
Piano, Flute, Guitar, Woodwind |
All |
** |
Music |
Poetry by Heart |
All |
Tuesday |
E05 |
Sparx Homework Club |
Y10, Y11 |
Tuesday |
Mezzanine |
STEM Club |
Y8, Y9, Y10 |
Thursday |
S10 |
String Group |
All |
Wednesday |
PA3 |
Table Tennis |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 1 |
Textiles Open Studio |
Y10, |
Thursday |
D09 |
Trampolining |
All |
Tuesday |
Main Hall |
War Hammer |
All |
Tuesday |
E09 |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Computer Science E10
|
Art D10 & D11 |
BTEC Sport, Health and Social and Sport Studies Mezz |
Art D10 & D11 |
Food students NEA catch up D08 |
EAL Revision L14
|
Computer Science revision E10 |
Careers Drop-In L10 |
DT/ Construction Catch up D08/D05 |
Homework Club L11
|
English E02/E03
|
Drama PA1 |
Homework Club L11 |
Food students NEA catch up D08 |
Library (Silent Study) LRC Library |
Food students NEA catch up D08 |
DT/ Construction Catch up D08/D05 |
Library (Silent Study) LRC Library |
French Revision L13 |
Religious Studies L06 |
GCSE P.E Moderation Sports Hall |
German Revision Higher L01 Foundation L03 |
|
Geography H13 |
|
Geography H01 |
History Revision H06 |
|
Homework Club L1 |
|
Homework Club L11 |
Homework Club L11 |
|
IT and Business Catch-up E10 |
|
Library (Independent Study/ Quiet Reading) |
IT Catch-up L10 |
|
Library (Silent) LRC Library |
|
Music and Drama PA Corridor |
Library (Independent Study/ Quiet Reading) |
|
Maths Revision Foundation M13 Higher M03 |
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
Photography Open Studio D12 |
|
|
Science Revision (H/T) S12 |
|
Textiles Open Studio D09 |
|
|
Spanish L12/L02 |
|
|
|
|
Sparx Homework Mezz |
|
|
|
|
Textiles D09 |
|
|
|
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up! Clubs with a * are invite only or have size restrictions.
Y12 & Y13 After School Clubs - Spring 2024 |
Art/ Textiles Open Studio |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Tues, Thurs D10 |
D09, D11, D10 |
Badminton |
All |
Tuesday |
Sports Hall |
Band |
All |
Thursday |
PA3 |
Big Challenge |
All |
Monday |
Mezzanine |
Biology Drop-In |
Y12 |
Tuesday |
S02 |
Biology Drop-In |
Y13 |
Tuesday |
S07 |
Careers Drop-In |
Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Wednesday |
L10 |
Chemistry Drop-In |
Y12 - Y13 |
Tuesday |
S11 |
Chess Club |
All |
Tuesday |
Bridge |
Cinderella |
All |
Tuesday/ Wednesday |
PA5 |
Cinderella Choir/Soloists |
All |
Tuesday |
PA1/3 |
Creative Writing |
All |
Thursday |
E06 |
Dance |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 2 |
Debate Club |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Friday |
E12 |
EAL Revision |
All |
Monday |
L14 |
English Lang |
Y12 - Y13 |
Thursday |
SF05 |
English Literature |
Y12 - Y13 |
Monday |
SF10 |
Fitness |
All |
Monday, Thursday |
Fitness Suite |
Football Boys |
All |
Thursday |
Astro |
Football Girls |
All |
Monday |
Astro |
Free to be me (LGBT+) |
All |
Tuesday |
SF04 |
IT and Business Catch-up |
Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Thursday |
E10 |
Learn Chess |
Y12 - Y13 |
Monday |
SF06 |
Library (Independent Study) |
All |
Mon, Tues, Thurs, Fri |
LRC Library |
Library (Silent Study) |
All |
Wednesday |
LRC Library |
Makaton Club |
All |
Monday |
Bridge |
Meadowhead Movie Maker |
All |
Tuesday |
E08 |
Netball |
All |
Monday |
Sports Hall |
Piano, Flute, Guitar, Woodwind |
All |
** |
Music |
Photography Open Studio |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Mon, Tues, Thurs |
D12 |
Poetry by Heart |
All |
Tuesday |
E05 |
Science BTEC Catch-Up |
Y12 - Y13 |
Tuesday |
MEZZ |
Silent Study |
All |
Wednesday |
LRC Library |
Sixth Form Maths Support |
Y12 - Y13 |
Thursday |
SF03 |
Sociology |
Y12-Y13 |
Tuesday |
SF07 |
String Group |
All |
Wednesday |
PA3 |
Table Tennis |
All |
Thursday |
Activity Room 1 |
Textiles Open Studio |
Y10, Y11, Y12, Y13 |
Thursday |
D09 |
Trampolining |
All |
Tuesday |
Main Hall |
There is no need to sign up in advance unless stated above – just turn up!