Skip to content ↓
Meadowhead School

Meadowhead SchoolAcademy Trust

Easter Revision Sessions

As a part of the GCSE examination preparation programme, we are encouraging Year 11 students who could benefit from participating in our Easter revision sessions to sign up. (All students should report to the 6th form centre to sign in (and out) on the day of their intervention)

Whilst we expect that all students will be revising at home, we also offer in–school sessions in subjects across the two-week period, aimed at boosting grade quality and supporting students to prepare for their final GCSE examinations, which begin in early May.

Almost all of the sessions can be accessed by turning up on the day, but letters of invite have been sent for the Y11 English, Maths and Science sessions that have limited capacity, so we ask our students to respond quickly to their invitation from their teacher/s. 

(mobile phone uses please use your phone on landscape to view the table)

Timetable for Y11 and Y13 Easter Revision

 

 

 Morning Session

(Advised 10:00–12:00)

Afternoon Session (Advised 12:30–2:30)

Mon

1

 Easter Monday

 Easter Monday

Tues

2

Y13 Maths (AWE) [SF03]

Y13 Chemistry (CMA) [SF05]

Y11 GCSE Music (KWE) [PA1/3]

Y11 English Language (FDI) [SF10]

Y11 Textiles (JNI) [D09/D10]

Y11 Photography (MVE) [D12]

Y11/13 DT (KST MMA) [D05 and D06]

Y12 Maths (AWE) [SF03]

Y13 Physics (SMA) [SF05]

Y13 English Language (JJA)[SF10]

Y11 GCSE Music (KWE) [PA1/3]

Y11 Textiles (JNI) [D09/D10]

Y11 Photography (MVE) [D12]

Y11/13 DT (KST MMA) [D05 and D06]

Wed

3

Y11 Maths Higher (CLU) [SF03]

Y11 Maths Foundation(RDU) [SF04]

Y13 Physics (JDU) [SF05]

Y11 Photography (MLM) [D12]

Y11 Maths Foundation(RDU) [SF04]

Y13 Biology (RGO) [SF05]

Y11 Photography (MLM) [D12]

Thu

4

Y11 Combined Science (CWA RGO)

[S01 and S02]

Y11 Combined Science (CWA RGO)

[S01 and S02]

Fri

5

Y11 Triple Science (CWA RGO)

[S01 and S02]

Y11 Drama (RED) [PA4]

Y11 Triple Science (CWA RGO)

[S01 and S02]

Y11 Drama (RED) [PA4]

 

 

 Morning Session

(Advised 10:00–12:00)

Afternoon Session (Advised 12:30–2:30)

Mon

8

Y11 English Literature (HSI) [SF10]

Y11 Art (HAK and JBE) [D11/D10]

Y11 Religious Studies(LWO) [SF 08]

Y13 Philosophy (CCO) [SF 09]

Y11 Art (HAK and JBE) [D11/D10]

Tues

9

Y11 Spanish Foundation(LTA) [SF09]

Y11 Spanish Higher (PCH) [SF10]

Y11 German (H and F) (KML) [SF08]

Y11 Drama (RED) [PA All]

Y11 BTEC Music (JJJ DMU) [PA All]

Y11 Art (JBE) [D11/D10]

Y11 Textiles (ACR) [D09]

Y13 Spanish (PCH) [SF10]

Y11 BTEC Music (JJJ DMU) [PA All]

Y11 Art (JBE) [D11/D10]

Y11 Textiles (ACR) [D09]

Wed

10

Y13 Maths (CLU) [SF03]

Y11 GCSE Music (JJJ DMU) [PA All]

Y11 Drama (RED) [PA All]

Y11 GCSE Music (JJJ DMU) [PA All]